Virat Kohli – the one name is enough in the world of cricket. We know him as one of the finest cricketers of recent times. He has broken down many international records that were quite hard to do. However, we have seen Kohli as the captain of the Indian cricket team in all the formats – ODI, T-20, and Test. In fact, in all the formats, he has shown his extreme efficiency with prime leadership. His aggression inspired millions of youth crickets. The way he plays makes him different from every single cricket we know. Here, we will talk about the top worthy moments from Mr Virat Kohli as a test captain of India.

Cricket betting Leagues

Virat Kohli and the beginning of his test career:

On 20th June 2011, Virat Kohli made his international Test debut as Team India’s batter against West Indies at Sabina Park in Kingston, Jamaica. Then he had already made his ODI debut in 2008. Still, this mode of international cricket was not new to him. Test cricket was a different cup of tea, and the Delhi youngster usually experienced the same as he was dismissed earlier. In both of the two innings, he was caught behind off smashing pacer Fidel Edwards’ bowling. That day he achieved nothing but some professional experiences.

Perhaps, these worthy failures made him overcome his immaturity and helped for a jittery start. In the next few years, he gained skills and became a run-machine in the test format. Today, after playing 101 Tests, he has 8043 runs in his name. He has an average of 49.95 with around 28 fifties. The proud moment came when the International Cricket Council declared Viral Kohli the no. 1 batter in the test format.

Virat Kohli and his international test captaincy:

Kohli took up the test leadership in 2014. He was one of India’s most successful captains in the Test format. He played the highest number of test matches as a captain and led the team to a good height. Out of 68 test matches, the team won 40 matches, made a draw in 11 matches and lost only 17 matches under his supervision. Thus, Virat Kohli increased the winning percentage to 58.82 from 45%, which was in the era of MS Dhoni. This is how he enlisted his name as the sixth captain among the captains who have led their national team to the most played test matches.

Surprisingly, Kohli stands in the fourth position among the test captains who won most of the test matches worldwide; let’s look at a list of the top 10 captains who led their teams in the most test matches.

CaptainsCountryMatchesWinsLossesDrawsWinning %
Graeme SmithSouth Africa10953292749%
Allen BorderAustralia9332223834%
Stephen FlemingNew Zealand8028272535%
Ricky PontingAustralia7748161362%
Clive LloydWest Indies7436122649%
Virat KohliIndia6840171159%
Joe RootEngland612724944%
MS DhoniIndia6027181545%
Alastair CookEngland5924221341%
Steve WaughAustralia57419772%

After Australian Steve Waugh, Kohli holds the second position among all captains in whose leadership the winning percentage of the teams increased the most. Kohli made the highest winning percentage in his test captaincy against West Indies and Bangladesh, which was 75%. He achieved 67% of the winning average against Sri Lanka, the second-highest percentage in his career. When it comes to playing test matches against Australia, the winning chances went less than 50 to 30% in his captainship.

Virat Kohli has made more than 20 centuries and almost seven double centuries performing as a captain of the Indian test cricket team. During his leadership, his wrist was never stopped from cracking perfect cover drives and brilliant sixes. In his eight years of captaincy, he made his highest test run, that unbeaten 254 in 336 balls against South Africa in 2019. Unfortunately, this is his second last century that he has made till now.

Last Words:

Kohli has a good record of beating opponents in both away and domestic international matches. Although he has recently faced drastic criticism because of his recent failures and out-form performances, his potential is louder than his critics’ sound. However, captains will come, captains will go, but there will be very few who will lead like Virat Kohli.